Bookmark and Share

My Physics Students Recognized

 

2016-2017
  1. Gabby GentileSchool Notes
  2. Heather KramerSchool Notes
  3. Siera_HallSchool Notes
  4. Smith Awarded Stamps Family Foundation Scholarship
  5. Scholar Spotlight: Gabriel Ramos/a>
  6. Science Olympiad has Exceptional Start to Season
  7. NPHS Bridge Building Contest - Josh Winslow, Nick Mellen, and Cesar de Leon
  8. May Student Recognition Patrick Noon, Desarae Balish and Vincent Wojnar.
  9. April Student Recognition - Gary Woloszyn and Heather Kramer.
  10. March Student Recognition - Michael Felins, Gabrielle Gentile and Amanda Ciero.
  11. Trojan Talk Science Olympiad Team
  12. January Student Recognition/a>Marina Topa, Elizabeth Breslin and Grace Hamilton.
  13. December Student RecognitionCraig Beavers, Justin Morman, and Matt SMith
  14. November Student Recognition - Chase Notari, Chloe Pehanick and Alec Aversa.
  15. October Student Recognition - Abbey Haddock and Tony Zou
  16. September Student Recognition - Symone Hinton
  17. Science Olympiad WNEP
  18. Two NP Students Attend Congress of Future Medical LeadersGabriel Ramos and Tony Zou
  19. Kane 2017
  20. Amanda Ciero Schoolnotes
  21. 3rd at Regionals
  22. MC Barons and Tiger
  23. Cornell and BVF
  24. North Pocono Science Olympiad Invitational - Villager
  25. Josh Winslow, Nick Mellen and Cesar de Leon Bridge Building Contests
  26. North Pocono Science Olympiad Invitational/li>
  27. Grace HamiltonSchool Notes
  28. Devyn DaveSchool Notes
  29. Vince WojnarSchool Notes
  30. Mark CaputoSchool Notes
  31. Matt SMithSchool Notes
  32. Justin MormanSchool Notes
  33. A passion for learning pays off at North Pocono
  34. Alec AversaSchool Notes
  35. Chloe Pehanick - School Notes
  36. Chase Notari - School Notes
  37. Gabe Ramos & Tony Zou - School Notes
  38. Allison Scherger - School Notes
  39. Mike Felins - School Notes
  40. Matt Smith - School Notes
  41. Gabby Gentile Miss Trojan
  42. Symone Hinton Student of the Week
2015-2016
  1. Graduation - Villager

  2. Graduation

  3. Scholarship Recipients

  4. North Pocono Wins Kane Competition

  5. North Pocono Science Olympiad Maintains State Ranking

  6. PA Junior Academy of Science District Competition Cassie Caparo, Matt McDonough, Vincenzo Cicco

  7. 3rd Straight Year NP Science Olympiad Wins the NEPA Region

  8. NPHS Bridge Building Competition

  9. Science Olympiad has Strong Start

  10. Regional Bridge Building Contest

  11. Student Recognition - Jace White and Adrianna Howden.

  12. Student Recognition - Allison Caswell and Jack Aversa III.

  13. Student Recognition - Cassandra Caparo

  14. Student Recognition - Elisabeth Latawiec, Vincenzo Cicco, and Joanna Bernatowicz

  15. Student Recognition - Quentin Colo and Matthew Zero

  16. Science Olympiad Invitationals

  17. North Pocono Looking to the Future

  18. Student of the Week - Josh Misiura

  19. North Pocono Wins Kane Physics Competition - Villager

  20. Science Olympiad States

  21. Kane Competition 2016 NP Places 1st and 2nd

  22. Science Olympiad Regionals

  23. Scholastic Superstar - Quentin Colo

  24. Bridge Building Local Champions - Chris LaRosa, Paul Mellen, and Zach Guse

  25. Student of the Week - Josh Toth

  26. Scholastic Superstar - Josh Toth

  27. Nick Trinovitch - Eagle Scout

  28. Frank O'Hara Recipient - Dave Yatsonsky

  29. Scholastic Superstar Kyle Yatsonsky

  30. Student of the Week - Matt Smith

  31. Student of the Week - Kyle Yatsonsky

  32. Student of the Week - Mike McGee

  33. Student of the Week - Josh Toth

  34. Student of the Week - Kyle Bowen

  35. Student of the Week - Josh Toth

  36. Student of the Week - Alison Caswell

  37. Student of the Week - Josh Toth

  38. Student of the Week - Joanna Bernatowicz

  39. Student of the Week - Vincenzo Cicco

  40. Student of the Week - Elizabeth Latawiec

  41. Student of the Week - Nick Trinovitch

  42. Student of the Week - Amanda Goffredo

  43. Student of the Week - Josh Misiura

2014-2015
  1. Ryan Samsell Student of the week
  2. - Villager
  3. Student of the MonthRicky White, Olivia Pehanick,and Sophia Parola

  4. School district receives AP honor

  5. NP Engineers Earn Trophy at Engineering Competition

  6. School Notes 5/25/2015 - Alexa Flood

  7. School Notes 5/25/2015 - Christian Griffaton

  8. Student of the Month - Zachary Lehman, Caitlyn Webber, and Kassaundra Thiel

  9. School Notes 5/11/2015 - Kelly Bollard

  10. Team earns award at annual Kane Competition

  11. School Notes 5/4/2015 - Joe Antosh

  12. School Notes 4/27/2015 - Caelin Docalovich

  13. Scholastic Superstar - Sophia Parola

  14. North Pocono Earns Award at Kane Competition

  15. Student of the Month - Ricky White, Olivia Pehanick, and Sophia Parola

  16. School Notes 4/20/2015 - Matt Kuniegel

  17. North Pocono Alumni...

  18. Scholastic Superstar - Anna Dyska

  19. Scholastic Superstar - Ashley Berlot

  20. School Notes 4/13/2015 - Jacqueline Strausser

  21. Scholastic Superstars

  22. Scholastic Superstars Nominated

  23. Science Olympiad team heads to States

  24. School Notes 4/6/2015 - Ryan Samsell

  25. Student of the Week 3/17/2015 - Joe Antosh

  26. Science Olympiad Regional Article 3/12/2015 - Times Leader

  27. Science Olympiad Regional Article 3/12/2015 - Citizen's Voice

  28. Students nominated for Congress of Future Medical Leaders

  29. Student of the Month - Ryan Samsell, Nicole Nardella, and Jacqueline Strausser

  30. Science Olympiad Team Takes First

  31. PJAS District Competition - Gabe Ramos, Desarae Balish, Josh Winslow, Matt McDonough, Vincenzo Cicco, Nick Mackarey, Marcus King, Cassie Caparo, and Marina Topa,

  32. School Notes 2/23/2015 - Science Olympiad Team

  33. NPHS Students Nominated for Congress of Future Medical Leaders - Joshua Toth and Vincenzo Cicco.

  34. School Notes - Cierra Fantini

  35. Student of the Month - Matthew Kuniegel, Caelin Docalovich, and Joseph Antosh

  36. Student of the Week 2/3/2015 - Marissa Reuther

  37. School Notes 2/2/2015 - Brandon Butler, Doug Carroll, Joey Antosh and Matt Kuniegel

  38. Happenings Week of January 12 - Brandon Butler, Doug Carroll, Joey Antosh and Matt Kuniegel

  39. Student of the Month - Alexa Flood, Kelly Bollard. and Christian Griffaton

  40. NPHS Annual Bridge Building Contest - Brandon Butler, Doug Carroll, Joey Antosh, and Matt Kuniegel

  41. Student of the Week 1/13/2015 - Jaqueline Strausser

  42. School Notes 12/29/2014 - Ashley Berlot

  43. Student of the Week 12/23/2014 - Kelly Bollard

  44. School Notes 11/28/2014 - Ashley Berlot

  45. Student of the Month - Marissa Reuther, Stephen Czachor and Ashley Berlot

  46. Student of the Week 11/25/2014 - Ashley Berlot

  47. Student of the Week 10/15/2014 - Alexa Flood
2013-2014

  1. Kane Competition

  2. Freshman Reflection - Rebecca DeGiosio

  3. Freshman Reflection - Spencer Williams

  4. Science summer camp 2014

  5. Freshman Reflection - Dave Yatsonsky

  6. Freshman Reflection - Dylan Fantini

  7. Scholastic Superstar - Justin Gensel

  8. North Pocono Placed 3rd at Kane Physics Competition

  9. Scholastic Scholastic Superstars - Justin Gensel, Marissa Wolfe, and Eric Woekers

  10. School Notes 4/21/2014 - Eric Woelkers

  11. School Notes 4/14/2014 - Aaron Goryl and Scott Lougee Win Kane Competition

  12. Science Olympiad Wins Regional Competition

  13. Students Win Scholarship Money

  14. NP Participates in Engineering Olympics

  15. Student of the Month - Parth Bhoiwala

  16. School Notes 3/17/2014 - SciOly Team Makes States

  17. Science Olympiad Team Makes States - (Abington Journal)

  18. School Notes 3/10/2014 - Marissa Wolfe

  19. School Notes 3/3/2014 - Sergei Bilardi

  20. Junior Academy of Science - Justin Gensel and Josh Winslow

  21. Student of the Month - Sergei Bilardi, Marissa Wolfe, Eric Woelkers

  22. School Notes 2/24/2014 - Parth Bhoiwala and Matt Kuniegel

  23. NP Science Olympiad Medals at Twin Tiers Invitational

  24. North Pocono’s Bhoiwala Wins Bridge Building Contest

  25. Science Olympiad Team Wins Medals in NY Invitational

  26. 2014 Bridge Buidling Contest - North Pocono's Parth Bhoiwala takes 1st Place

  27. School Notes 1/27/2014 - Nathan Rosengrant

  28. The Best of the Best - Twin Tiers Invitational

  29. Student of the Month - Nathan Rosengrant and Emily Pocius

  30. North Pocono High School Student of the Week 10/23/2103 - Connor Knight

  31. School Notes 12/16/2013 - Justin Gensel

  32. Student of the Month - Justin Gensel

  33. Student of the Month - Mallory Mokay

  34. School Notes 9/17/2013 - Mallory Mokay
2012-2013

  1. Licoln Caverns - From the Villager

  2. Kane Competition - From the Villager - Summited by the UofS

  3. Student Run Science Fair - From the Villager

  4. Science Olympiad States - From the Villager

  5. 4th Grade Science Fair - From the Villager

  6. NP Graduation - 2013 Seniors

  7. AP Physics Students Run 4th Grade Science Fair

  8. Kane Competition - From the Villager

  9. Kane Competition 2013 - From the Trojan Voice

  10. NP Science Olympiad Improves State Ranking

  11. Science Olympiad Strikes Again - From the Trojan Voice

  12. Stalker Receives Award for Excellence

  13. Stalker Receives Award for Excellence

  14. School Notes 5/20/2013 - Justin Gensel

  15. PJAS State Competition - Kristy Parola

  16. Yatsonsky Earns Presidential Scholarship

  17. School Notes 5/13/2013 - Ray Watkins IV

  18. Scholastic Superstar: Meet David Yatsonsky

  19. Student of the Month - Emily Morgan, Emily Donahue, Spencer Williams, and Jesse Buxton

  20. Scholastic Superstar: Meet Emily Donahue

  21. Williams Excels at Kane Physics Competition / NP Brings Home Kane Cup

  22. Science Olympiad Headed to States for Second Year

  23. Student of the Month - Ray Watkins, Eleyna Lamparter, Bryn Aston

  24. Kane Competition (Scranton Times)

  25. Kane Competition Video (Scranton Times)

  26. Kane Competition Video (WBRE)

  27. Kane Competition (WBRE)

  28. Kuniegel Bridge Building - Matt Kuniegel

  29. School Notes 4/1/2013 - Matt Kuniegel

  30. School Notes 3/18/2013 - Dylan Fanntini

  31. Science Olympiad Competition - Tiger Invitational

  32. Student of the Month - Carly Mischello, Alec Smith, Dylan Fantini, David Yatsonsky

  33. PJAS State Competition - Kristy Parola and Sergei Bilardi

  34. Science Olympiad Competition - Shelby Mychayliw and Joey Stalker

  35. Bridge Building Winner - Matthew Kuniegel

  36. School Notes 1/21/2013 - Shelby Mychayliw

  37. Student of the Month - Shelby Mychayliw

  38. School Notes 12/3/2012 - Joe Stalker

  39. Student of the Month - Nick Russoniello and Joey Stalker


  40. School Notes 11/19/2012 - Spencer Williams


  41. Student of the Month - Marty Kelly and Justin Decker.

  42. Student of the Month - Kyle Major and Carleen Troup

  43. School Notes 10/1/2012 - Brianna Alunni

  44. School Notes 9/17/2012 - Kyle Major

  45. School Notes 9/10/2012 - Carleen Troup
2011-2012

  1. Kane Competition - UofS Press Release

  2. AP Students Put on 4th Grade Science Fair - Jordan Alexander, Dylan Crolly, Phil Gilmartin, Justin Haddix, Kim Kramer, Adam Misiura, Jordan Newman, Jeff Rable, Joe Seidita, Derek Sincavage, Matt Todaro, Adam Wood, and Amy Zrybko.

  3. Student of the Week - Kaitlyn Froese in the Villager

  4. Student of the Week - Kaitlyn Froese

  5. Penn State Feature Twirler visits North Pocono for Science Lesson

  6. Student of the Week - Phil Gilmartin

  7. Student of the Month - Derek Sincavage, Jenna Stango, Kaitlyn Froese, Evan Goryl, and former students Anthony Fanucci.

  8. Science Olympiad Wins Medals at State Tuornament

  9. Kane Competition - Jordan Alexander, Dylan Crolly, Phil Gilmartin, Justin Haddix, Kim Kramer, Adam Misiura, Jordan Newman, Jeff Rable, Joe Seidita, Derek Sincavage, Matt Todaro, Adam Wood, and Amy Zrybko.

  10. Scholastic Super Star - Jeff Rable

  11. Athlete of the Week - Adam Misiura

  12. Student of the Week - Matt Todaro

  13. Physics Students Perform Experiments at Six Flags

  14. Student of the Month - Rieley Loch, Adam Misiura, Adam Wood, and former students Kasey Flyte.

  15. Science Olympiad Team Headed to States

  16. School Notes 4/9/2012 - Evan Goryl - Science Olympiad Team Member

  17. North Pocono High School Student of the Week 3/28/2012 - Dylan Crolly

  18. School Notes 3/26/2012 - Rieley Loch

  19. Science Olympiad Team Gets 4th Place

  20. Student of the Month - Kimberly Kramer.

  21. Student of the Month - Joe Seidita and Emily Bilyk and former students Nick Matter and Rachel Utter.

  22. Student of the Month - Phil Gilmartin and Matt Todaro and former student Amanda Reach

  23. NP Bridge Building Competition - Anna Dyska, Matthew Kuniegel, and Rieley Loch

  24. North Pocono High School Student of the Week - Alex Basila

  25. Student of the Month - William Lavelle and Jordan Newman

  26. School Notes 10/10/2011 - Jeff Rable

  27. School Notes 10/3/2011 - Jordan Newman

  28. National Merit Scholarship Finalists - Jeff Rable and former students Katarzyna Ruszowska and Meghan Utter
2010-2011

  1. AP Students Visit 4th Grade - Mo Bruckner, Josiah Buxton, Molly Curran,Tony Epifano, Cree Kautz, Mark Kaye, Jimmy McDonough, Mark Sgobba, and Kenny Skelton

  2. 4th Grade Learns Physics - Mo Bruckner, Josiah Buxton, Molly Curran,Tony Epifano, Cree Kautz, Mark Kaye, Jimmy McDonough, Mark Sgobba, and Kenny Skelton

  3. James McDonough, Student of the Month
  4. University of Scranton Kane Competition - Mo Bruckner, Josiah Buxton, Molly Curran,Tony Epifano, Cree Kautz, Mark Kaye, Jimmy McDonough, and Mark Sgobba

  5. Kaye Finishes Second in Kane Physics Competition - Mark Kaye

  6. North Pocono Student of the Week - Philip McHale

  7. Luke Strauskulage, Student of the Month
  8. Elizabeth Andrzejewski, Student of the Month

  9. Science Olympiad - Emily Bilyk, Mo Bruckner, Anthony Castellano, Emily Donahue, Leann Dudash, Austin Ely, Wesley Fenstermaker, Kim Kramer, Nick Matter, Adam Misiura, Jeff Rable, Joey Sedidita, Breanna Shanley, Derek Sincavage, Dakotah Smith, Kristen Strackbien, Jenna Stango, Luke Strauskulage, Kristine Swarts, and Matt Todaro Matt Todaro

  10. North Pocono Student of the Week - Elizabeth Andrzejewski

  11. Northeast Regional Bridge Building Competition - Court Van Brunt, Austin Ely, and Anthony Castellano

  12. Ken Skelton, Student of the Month

  13. Monir (Mo) Bruckner, Student of the Month